Concurrency CS&P 2013SPECIfication
and Programming
International Workshop,
25-27 September 2013, Warsaw, Poland

Programme of sessions

The time allotted for each presentation is 30 minutes including the 5 minutes for Questions and Answers. Please, make  sticking to the schedule your highest priority.

The sessions will take place in rooms 2180 and 2070 (1st floor) at the MIM UW building. The rooms are equipped with computer projectors (beamers). The presenter may connect his/her computer to the beamer (VGA of HDMI) or use computers provided by the Organisers. For compatibility reasons the suggested format for presentations is PDF.

 25.09.2013 - Wednesday

9:00-9:30 Opening session - room 2180
9:30-10:30 Parallel Sessions
2180 2070

Floating Channels Between Communicating Nets

Ludwik Czaja
Opacity Testing
Damas Gruska
Sound Recoveries of Structural Workflows with Synchronization
Piotr Chrząstowski-Wachtel, Paweł Gołąb, Bartosz Lewiński
An Explicit Formula for Sorting and its Application to Sorting in Lattices
Jens Gerlach
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions
2180 2070
Genetic Algorithm with Path Relinking for the Orienteering Problem with Time Windows
Joanna Karbowska-Chilinska, Paweł Zabielski
Interactive Complex Granules
Andrzej Jankowski, Andrzej Skowron, Roman Swiniarski
SMT vs Genetic Algorithms: Concrete Planning in PlanICS Framework
Artur Niewiadomski, Wojciech Penczek, Jarosław Skaruz
Granular Mereotopology: A First Sketch
Lech Polkowski, Maria Semeniuk-Polkowska
Fractional Genetic Programming for a More Gradual Evolution
Artur Rataj
A Bi-objective Optimization Framework for Heterogeneous CPU/GPU Query Plans
Piotr Przymus, Krzysztof Stencel, Krzysztof Kaczmarski
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions
2180 2070
Towards a Jason Infrastructure for Soccer Playing Agents
Dejan Mitrović, Mirjana Ivanović, Hans-Dieter Burkhard
A Rule Format for Rooted Branching Bisimulation
Valentina Castiglioni, Ruggero Lanotte, Simone Tini

Voronoi Based Strategic Positioning for Robot Soccer

Heinrich Mellmann, Steffen Kaden, Marcus Scheunemann, Hans-Dieter Burkhard
Bisimulation-Based Concept Learning in Description Logics
Thanh-Luong Tran, Quang-Thuy Ha, Thi-Lan-Giao Hoang, Linh Anh Nguyen, Hung Son Nguyen
Adaptive Grasping for a Small Humanoid Robot Utilizing Force- and Electric Current Sensors
Heinrich Mellmann, Marcus Scheunemann, Oliver Stadie
An ExpTime Tableau Method for Dealing with Nominals and Quantified Number Restrictions in Deciding the Description Logic SHOQ
Linh Anh Nguyen, Joanna Golińska-Pilarek
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions
2180 2070
A Holistic State Equation for Timed Petri Nets
Matthias Werner, Louchka Popova-Zeugmann, Mario Haustein, Elisabeth Pelz
Rough Inclusion Functions and Similarity Indices
Anna Gomolińska,
Marcin Wolski
SMT-Based Reachability Checking for Bounded Time Petri Nets
Agata Półrola, Piotr Cybula, Artur Męski
Efficient Rough Set Theory Merging
Adam Grabowski
Structural and Dynamic Restrictions of Elementary Object Systems
Frank Heitmann, Michael Köhler-Bußmeier
About New Version of RSDS System
Zbigniew Suraj,
Piotr Grochowalski

26.09.2013 - Thursday

9:30-10:30 Parallel Sessions
2180 2070
Experiments with Simulated Humanoid Robots
Hans-Dieter Burkhard, Monika Domańska
From EBNF to PEG
Roman Redziejowski
Engineering MAS – A Device Integration Framework for Smart Home Environments
Jack Betts, Berndt Müller
Towards an Object-Oriented Programming Language for Physarum Polycephalum Computing
Andrew Schumann, Krzysztof Pancerz
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions
2180 2070
Discovery of Cancellation Regions within Process Mining Techniques
Anna Kalenkova, Irina A. Lomazova
A Rewriting Based Monitoring Algorithm for TPTL
Ming Chai,
Holger Schlingloff
Preprocessing for Network Reconstruction: Feasibility Test and Handling Infeasibility
Annegret K. Wagler, Jan-Thierry Wegener
A Domain View of Timed Behaviors
Roman Dubtsov, Elena Oshevskaya, Irina Virbitskaite
Generation of Labelled Transition Systems for Alvis Models using Haskell Model Representation
Marcin Szpyrka, Piotr Matyasik, Michał Wypych
Parameter Synthesis for Timed Kripke Structures
Michał Knapik, Wojciech Penczek
12:30-13:30 Lunch
15:00-18:30 Sightseeing
19:00 CS&P Dinner

27.09.2013 - Friday

9:30-10:30 Parallel Sessions
2180 2070
DNA Tiles, Wang Tiles and Combinators
Marco Bellia, Maria Eugenia Occhiuto
A Multi-agent Approach to Unstructured Data Analysis Based on Domain-specific Onthology
Natalia Garanina, Elena Sidorova, Evgeny Bodin
Identification of Formal Fallacies in a Natural Dialogue
Magdalena Kacprzak, Anna Sawicka
Searching for Concepts in Natural Language Part of Fire Service Reports
Kamil Bąk, Adam Krasuski, Marcin Szczuka
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions
2180 2070
Causal Structures for General Concurrent Behaviours
Ryszard Janicki, Jetty Kleijn, Maciej Koutny, Łukasz Mikulski
Query Rewriting Based on Meta-Granular Aggregation
Piotr Wiśniewski, Krzysztof Stencel
Checking MTL Properties of Discrete Timed Automata via Bounded Model Checking
Bożena Woźna-Szcześniak,
Andrzej Zbrzezny
The Mathematical Model for Interference Simulation and Optimization in 802.11n Networks
Iwona Dolińska, Antoni Masiukiewicz, Grzegorz Rządkowski
On Boolean Encodings of Transition Relation for Parallel Compositions of Transition Systems
Andrzej Zbrzezny
Analysis of Multilayer Neural Networks with Direct and Cross-Forward Connection
Stanisław Płaczek, Bijaya Adhikari
12:30-12:40 Closing session - 2180
12:40-13:30 Lunch